MEPS - BILLET PRICES

Aug-2018Sep-2018Oct-2018Nov-2018Dec-2018Jan-2019Feb-2019Mar-2019
Domestic Billet Prices (Local currency/tonne)
China3522342834072986

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 260 Buy
India35711372773596635396
Iran33292314813356133908
Pakistan68500725008000070674
European Union436429416415
Taiwan16535169351753517135
Turkey2431299127062431
Aug-2018Sep-2018Oct-2018Nov-2018Dec-2018Jan-2019Feb-2019Mar-2019
Domestic Billet Prices (US Dollars/tonne equivalent)
China516502496431

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 260 Buy
India522524491483
Iran756750799808
Pakistan552588648533
European Union509498481473
Taiwan540551574557
Turkey490450455440

Copyright © 2017 by MEPS International Ltd.

Prices in the above table are for reference only. No data may be reprodcued in any manner whatsoever without written permission from MEPS.

To calculate an index number, divide the selected month’s price by the starting (base) value. Then multiply by 100. For example: Index number = ($720 / $500) x 100 = 144. To calculate the month-on-month percentage change, divide this month’s value by last month’s value. Then subtract 1 and multiply by 100. For example: Percentage change = (120 / 110) -1) x 100 = +9%.

All price and market data is researched by MEPS staff and our local correspondents. The information in the tables, charts and commentaries have been calculated from respondents who we consider provide accurate intelligence on the relevant steel markets. We make our best endeavours to be assured that the information is correct and that our analysis is reliable.

Our predictions are based on a wide experience of steel consumption patterns. The econometric models we have constructed take into account raw material costs, macro-economic factors, past price trends and the dynamics of the market. However, steel prices can be influenced by a number of other factors. These include currency exchange rates,  trade regulations including import safeguard measures, anti-dumping actions and other government interference in normal trade patterns. More than one third of all steel produced is sold outside the country of manufacture. Accordingly, changes in market conditions in one country can impact on pricing in other parts of the world. Consequently, these forecasts should be used only as a guide to future tendencies. MEPS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD cannot be made liable for any loss resulting from the use of this data however it may arise.
(See License Terms and Conditions)