MEPS - BILLET PRICES

Jan-2017Feb-2017Mar-2017Apr-2017May-2017Jun-2017Jul-2017Aug-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (Local currency/tonne)
China2435252026892337

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 220 Buy
India25879265802785928167
Iran12464113011146311785
Pakistan56350603506035060350
South Africa8482848284828482
Taiwan11485109731217311273
Turkey1360143214301466
Jan-2017Feb-2017Mar-2017Apr-2017May-2017Jun-2017Jul-2017Aug-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (US Dollars/tonne equivalent)
China351366391339

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 220 Buy
India381395417433
Iran385349354363
Pakistan538576576576
South Africa622635647626
Taiwan357353394370
Turkey380383385400

Copyright © 2017 by MEPS International Ltd.

Prices in the above table are for reference only. No data may be reprodcued in any manner whatsoever without written permission from MEPS.

To calculate an index number, divide the selected month’s price by the starting (base) value. Then multiply by 100. For example: Index number = ($720 / $500) x 100 = 144. To calculate the month-on-month percentage change, divide this month’s value by last month’s value. Then subtract 1 and multiply by 100. For example: Percentage change = (120 / 110) -1) x 100 = +9%.

All price and market data is researched by MEPS staff and our local correspondents. The information in the tables, charts and commentaries have been calculated from respondents who we consider provide accurate intelligence on the relevant steel markets. We make our best endeavours to be assured that the information is correct and that our analysis is reliable.

Our predictions are based on a wide experience of steel consumption patterns. The econometric models we have constructed take into account raw material costs, macro-economic factors, past price trends and the dynamics of the market. However, steel prices can be influenced by a number of other factors. These include currency exchange rates,  trade regulations including import safeguard measures, anti-dumping actions and other government interference in normal trade patterns. More than one third of all steel produced is sold outside the country of manufacture. Accordingly, changes in market conditions in one country can impact on pricing in other parts of the world. Consequently, these forecasts should be used only as a guide to future tendencies. MEPS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD cannot be made liable for any loss resulting from the use of this data however it may arise.
(See License Terms and Conditions)