MEPS - BILLET PRICES

Sep-2016Oct-2016Nov-2016Dec-2016Jan-2017Feb-2017Mar-2017Apr-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (Local currency/tonne)
China17961889210625742435

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 220 Buy
India2256422019229452343025879
Iran1146811564126611377512464
Pakistan4900049047563505635056350
South Africa75827582758281328482
Taiwan102959966105001148511485
Turkey9801028122113491360
Sep-2016Oct-2016Nov-2016Dec-2016Jan-2017Feb-2017Mar-2017Apr-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (US Dollars/tonne equivalent)
China269283311374351

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 220 Buy
India337331344343381
Iran374367398429385
Pakistan468469538538538
South Africa516555558578622
Taiwan324318333360357
Turkey330340392386380

Copyright © 2016 by MEPS International Ltd.

Prices in the above table are for reference only. No data may be reprodcued in any manner whatsoever without written permission from MEPS.

To calculate an index number, divide the selected month’s price by the starting (base) value. Then multiply by 100. For example: Index number = ($720 / $500) x 100 = 144. To calculate the month-on-month percentage change, divide this month’s value by last month’s value. Then subtract 1 and multiply by 100. For example: Percentage change = (120 / 110) -1) x 100 = +9%.

All price and market data is researched by MEPS staff and our local correspondents. The information in the tables, charts and commentaries have been calculated from respondents who we consider provide accurate intelligence on the relevant steel markets. We make our best endeavours to be assured that the information is correct and that our analysis is reliable.

Our predictions are based on a wide experience of steel consumption patterns. The econometric models we have constructed take into account raw material costs, macro-economic factors, past price trends and the dynamics of the market. However, steel prices can be influenced by a number of other factors. These include currency exchange rates,  trade regulations including import safeguard measures, anti-dumping actions and other government interference in normal trade patterns. More than one third of all steel produced is sold outside the country of manufacture. Accordingly, changes in market conditions in one country can impact on pricing in other parts of the world. Consequently, these forecasts should be used only as a guide to future tendencies. MEPS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD cannot be made liable for any loss resulting from the use of this data however it may arise.
(See License Terms and Conditions)