MEPS - BILLET PRICES

May-2017Jun-2017Jul-2017Aug-2017Sep-2017Oct-2017Nov-2017Dec-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (Local currency/tonne)
China2626270829413224

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 250 Buy
India25513252952679728390
Iran11697132011432218529
Pakistan60350603506035068350
European Union371366370409
Taiwan11333114751207513075
Turkey1498144315491764
May-2017Jun-2017Jul-2017Aug-2017Sep-2017Oct-2017Nov-2017Dec-2017
Domestic Billet Prices (US Dollars/tonne equivalent)
China381398433480

Subscribe to local currency and US Dollar price tables

GBP 250 Buy
India398393413446
Iran361407441565
Pakistan576576575648
European Union405410420485
Taiwan377381396432
Turkey425409435500

Copyright © 2017 by MEPS International Ltd.

Prices in the above table are for reference only. No data may be reprodcued in any manner whatsoever without written permission from MEPS.

To calculate an index number, divide the selected month’s price by the starting (base) value. Then multiply by 100. For example: Index number = ($720 / $500) x 100 = 144. To calculate the month-on-month percentage change, divide this month’s value by last month’s value. Then subtract 1 and multiply by 100. For example: Percentage change = (120 / 110) -1) x 100 = +9%.

All price and market data is researched by MEPS staff and our local correspondents. The information in the tables, charts and commentaries have been calculated from respondents who we consider provide accurate intelligence on the relevant steel markets. We make our best endeavours to be assured that the information is correct and that our analysis is reliable.

Our predictions are based on a wide experience of steel consumption patterns. The econometric models we have constructed take into account raw material costs, macro-economic factors, past price trends and the dynamics of the market. However, steel prices can be influenced by a number of other factors. These include currency exchange rates,  trade regulations including import safeguard measures, anti-dumping actions and other government interference in normal trade patterns. More than one third of all steel produced is sold outside the country of manufacture. Accordingly, changes in market conditions in one country can impact on pricing in other parts of the world. Consequently, these forecasts should be used only as a guide to future tendencies. MEPS (INTERNATIONAL) LTD cannot be made liable for any loss resulting from the use of this data however it may arise.
(See License Terms and Conditions)